VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

National general-election totals; by-elections are excluded. 2015: 338 seats; 2019: 338 seats. Seat changes compare election-wide totals, not gains or losses in matched districts; no boundary-adjusted results are implied.

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
3,7955.6%5.6%54,76580.3%80.3%———4,9467.3%7.3%2,0263.0%3.0%———68,16975.3%
6,82613.2%13.2%27,08852.5%52.5%———14,76728.6%28.6%2,0994.1%4.1%2010.4%0.4%51,61475.5%
4,54311.7%11.7%24,46363.1%63.1%———7,68519.8%19.8%1,2823.3%3.3%780.2%0.2%38,75569.3%
15,24233.6%33.6%22,41849.4%49.4%———5,80112.8%12.8%1,3162.9%2.9%1280.3%0.3%45,35575.6%
11,53219.6%19.6%31,08052.7%52.7%———8,78614.9%14.9%3,2305.5%5.5%2,2423.8%3.8%58,95768.8%
18,11127.7%27.7%4,8787.5%7.5%34,83753.2%53.2%4,4706.8%6.8%2,2893.5%3.5%———65,45672.0%
11,05228.5%28.5%19,03749.0%49.0%———5,61714.5%14.5%2,3766.1%6.1%1970.5%0.5%38,81753.0%
21,80443.5%43.5%21,59243.1%43.1%———4,4258.8%8.8%1,6953.4%3.4%———50,14959.6%
8,86815.1%15.1%26,55345.3%45.3%16,53928.2%28.2%2,8644.9%4.9%3,1335.3%5.3%———58,63868.7%
10,09522.1%22.1%4,0738.9%8.9%17,31437.8%37.8%13,05028.5%28.5%8241.8%1.8%———45,76766.4%
21,00936.1%36.1%4,6848.1%8.1%23,62940.6%40.6%5,0028.6%8.6%3,0155.2%5.2%———58,18472.0%
13,40222.3%22.3%7,12011.8%11.8%31,28152.0%52.0%4,1947.0%7.0%3,3455.6%5.6%1270.2%0.2%60,10163.8%
14,57624.2%24.2%1,4052.3%2.3%14,30623.8%23.8%25,57542.5%42.5%3,5395.9%5.9%———60,20671.0%
11,32616.6%16.6%13,78420.2%20.2%———8,65712.7%12.7%33,45449.1%49.1%———68,15074.6%
19,92540.2%40.2%11,21122.6%22.6%———11,86023.9%23.9%5,72511.6%11.6%———49,53769.5%
20,30042.9%42.9%15,43632.6%32.6%———8,03717.0%17.0%2,6715.6%5.6%3030.6%0.6%47,33869.4%
15,44337.4%37.4%14,00634.0%34.0%———5,04612.2%12.2%4,16510.1%10.1%1,3333.2%3.2%41,25365.2%
11,90321.3%21.3%8,06214.4%14.4%23,14341.4%41.4%10,29718.4%18.4%2,0313.6%3.6%———55,91469.9%
18,90630.6%30.6%6,61210.7%10.7%27,75044.8%44.8%4,7947.7%7.7%3,1275.1%5.1%———61,87569.2%
23,52758.6%58.6%7,00517.4%17.4%2,8457.1%7.1%4,06510.1%10.1%2,1505.4%5.4%———40,14759.7%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Earl DreeshenConservative54,765 votes · 80.3%
Runner-upLogan GarbanewskiNDP4,946 votes · 7.3%
Logan GarbanewskiNDP4,946 votes · 7.3%73.1percentage points
Warren SteinleyConservative27,088 votes · 52.5%
Runner-upJigar PatelNDP14,767 votes · 28.6%
Jigar PatelNDP14,767 votes · 28.6%23.9percentage points
Andrew ScheerConservative24,463 votes · 63.1%
Runner-upRay AldingerNDP7,685 votes · 19.8%
Ray AldingerNDP7,685 votes · 19.8%43.3percentage points
Michael KramConservative22,418 votes · 49.4%
Runner-upRalph GoodaleLiberal15,242 votes · 33.6%
Ralph GoodaleLiberal15,242 votes · 33.6%15.8percentage points
Cheryl GallantConservative31,080 votes · 52.7%
Runner-upRuben MariniLiberal11,532 votes · 19.6%
Ruben MariniLiberal11,532 votes · 19.6%33.2percentage points
Monique PauzéBQ34,837 votes · 53.2%
Runner-upJosée LaroseLiberal18,111 votes · 27.7%
Josée LaroseLiberal18,111 votes · 27.7%25.6percentage points
Alice WongConservative19,037 votes · 49.0%
Runner-upSteven KouLiberal11,052 votes · 28.5%
Steven KouLiberal11,052 votes · 28.5%20.6percentage points
Majid JowhariLiberal21,804 votes · 43.5%
Runner-upCostas MenegakisConservative21,592 votes · 43.1%
Costas MenegakisConservative21,592 votes · 43.1%0.4percentage points
Alain RayesConservative26,553 votes · 45.3%
Runner-upOlivier NolinBQ16,539 votes · 28.2%
Olivier NolinBQ16,539 votes · 28.2%17.1percentage points
Maxime Blanchette-JoncasBQ17,314 votes · 37.8%
Runner-upGuy CaronNDP13,050 votes · 28.5%
Guy CaronNDP13,050 votes · 28.5%9.3percentage points
Luc DesiletsBQ23,629 votes · 40.6%
Runner-upLinda LapointeLiberal21,009 votes · 36.1%
Linda LapointeLiberal21,009 votes · 36.1%4.5percentage points
Rhéal FortinBQ31,281 votes · 52.0%
Runner-upFlorence GagnonLiberal13,402 votes · 22.3%
Florence GagnonLiberal13,402 votes · 22.3%29.8percentage points
Alexandre BoulericeNDP25,575 votes · 42.5%
Runner-upGeneviève HinseLiberal14,576 votes · 24.2%
Geneviève HinseLiberal14,576 votes · 24.2%18.3percentage points
Elizabeth MayGreen33,454 votes · 49.1%
Runner-upDavid BuschConservative13,784 votes · 20.2%
David BuschConservative13,784 votes · 20.2%28.9percentage points
Darrell SamsonLiberal19,925 votes · 40.2%
Runner-upMatt SticklandNDP11,860 votes · 23.9%
Matt SticklandNDP11,860 votes · 23.9%16.3percentage points
Dan VandalLiberal20,300 votes · 42.9%
Runner-upRejeanne CaronConservative15,436 votes · 32.6%
Rejeanne CaronConservative15,436 votes · 32.6%10.3percentage points
Wayne LongLiberal15,443 votes · 37.4%
Runner-upRodney WestonConservative14,006 votes · 34.0%
Rodney WestonConservative14,006 votes · 34.0%3.5percentage points
Simon-Pierre Savard-TremblayBQ23,143 votes · 41.4%
Runner-upRené VinceletteLiberal11,903 votes · 21.3%
René VinceletteLiberal11,903 votes · 21.3%20.1percentage points
Christine NormandinBQ27,750 votes · 44.8%
Runner-upJean RiouxLiberal18,906 votes · 30.6%
Jean RiouxLiberal18,906 votes · 30.6%14.3percentage points
Emmanuella LambropoulosLiberal23,527 votes · 58.6%
Runner-upRichard SerourConservative7,005 votes · 17.4%
Richard SerourConservative7,005 votes · 17.4%41.2percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates