VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

National general-election totals; by-elections are excluded. 2015: 338 seats; 2019: 338 seats. Seat changes compare election-wide totals, not gains or losses in matched districts; no boundary-adjusted results are implied.

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
27,86661.3%61.3%5,42311.9%11.9%4,3519.6%9.6%2,9646.5%6.5%1,1832.6%2.6%3,0616.7%6.7%45,43460.2%
23,10439.6%39.6%9,54216.3%16.3%19,95034.2%34.2%3,0715.3%5.3%1,8093.1%3.1%———58,41465.1%
18,68229.7%29.7%6,1169.7%9.7%29,97547.7%47.7%5,0248.0%8.0%1,9973.2%3.2%———62,90366.8%
12,04120.8%20.8%28,62349.4%49.4%———12,64421.8%21.8%2,4904.3%4.3%———57,91668.4%
2,8637.3%7.3%18,59747.7%47.7%———15,70840.3%40.3%1,0422.7%2.7%———38,98564.0%
8,41917.0%17.0%26,33653.3%53.3%———12,67225.6%25.6%1,3202.7%2.7%———49,43976.7%
6,14613.1%13.1%24,51452.1%52.1%———13,99429.8%29.8%1,4013.0%3.0%———47,02776.3%
16,28439.1%39.1%13,40732.2%32.2%———9,45922.7%22.7%1,8094.3%4.3%———41,70063.1%
25,69555.2%55.2%10,38722.3%22.3%———5,45211.7%11.7%1,3362.9%2.9%2,5245.4%5.4%46,55661.5%
20,91153.6%53.6%11,83830.3%30.3%———5,03912.9%12.9%7962.0%2.0%———39,03759.1%
28,96557.2%57.2%10,50220.7%20.7%———7,86515.5%15.5%2,4774.9%4.9%———50,63564.4%
21,11550.5%50.5%15,49237.0%37.0%———3,6368.7%8.7%1,0502.5%2.5%———41,81458.8%
26,12361.1%61.1%9,55322.4%22.4%———4,80611.2%11.2%1,2202.9%2.9%2520.6%0.6%42,74262.9%
31,36062.2%62.2%10,11520.1%20.1%———5,80111.5%11.5%2,3304.6%4.6%———50,42665.5%
6,00312.1%12.1%31,10962.7%62.7%———8,87317.9%17.9%2,9345.9%5.9%———49,60267.1%
22,60537.1%37.1%7,49512.3%12.3%23,50338.6%38.6%3,7056.1%6.1%2,8144.6%4.6%———60,91368.3%
17,49029.3%29.3%6,36210.7%10.7%15,47025.9%25.9%16,88128.3%28.3%2,7164.5%4.5%4710.8%0.8%59,72668.1%
7,35710.1%10.1%53,60073.4%73.4%———8,86712.1%12.1%1,5922.2%2.2%———73,05076.3%
19,31030.8%30.8%27,24143.4%43.4%———8,85014.1%14.1%5,8829.4%9.4%———62,77864.7%
23,92531.7%31.7%32,81243.5%43.5%———8,46211.2%11.2%8,58911.4%11.4%———75,50965.7%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Patricia LattanzioLiberal27,866 votes · 61.3%
Runner-upIlario MaioloConservative5,423 votes · 11.9%
Ilario MaioloConservative5,423 votes · 11.9%49.4percentage points
François-Philippe ChampagneLiberal23,104 votes · 39.6%
Runner-upNicole MorinBQ19,950 votes · 34.2%
Nicole MorinBQ19,950 votes · 34.2%5.4percentage points
Claude DebellefeuilleBQ29,975 votes · 47.7%
Runner-upMarc FaubertLiberal18,682 votes · 29.7%
Marc FaubertLiberal18,682 votes · 29.7%18.0percentage points
Marilyn GladuConservative28,623 votes · 49.4%
Runner-upAdam KilnerNDP12,644 votes · 21.8%
Adam KilnerNDP12,644 votes · 21.8%27.6percentage points
Brad RedekoppConservative18,597 votes · 47.7%
Runner-upSheri BensonNDP15,708 votes · 40.3%
Sheri BensonNDP15,708 votes · 40.3%7.4percentage points
Kevin WaughConservative26,336 votes · 53.3%
Runner-upErika RitchieNDP12,672 votes · 25.6%
Erika RitchieNDP12,672 votes · 25.6%27.6percentage points
Corey TochorConservative24,514 votes · 52.1%
Runner-upClaire CardNDP13,994 votes · 29.8%
Claire CardNDP13,994 votes · 29.8%22.4percentage points
Terry SheehanLiberal16,284 votes · 39.1%
Runner-upSonny SpinaConservative13,407 votes · 32.2%
Sonny SpinaConservative13,407 votes · 32.2%6.9percentage points
Salma ZahidLiberal25,695 votes · 55.2%
Runner-upIrshad ChaudhryConservative10,387 votes · 22.3%
Irshad ChaudhryConservative10,387 votes · 22.3%32.9percentage points
Shaun ChenLiberal20,911 votes · 53.6%
Runner-upDavid KongConservative11,838 votes · 30.3%
David KongConservative11,838 votes · 30.3%23.2percentage points
Bill BlairLiberal28,965 votes · 57.2%
Runner-upKimberly Fawcett SmithConservative10,502 votes · 20.7%
Kimberly Fawcett SmithConservative10,502 votes · 20.7%36.5percentage points
Jean YipLiberal21,115 votes · 50.5%
Runner-upSean HuConservative15,492 votes · 37.0%
Sean HuConservative15,492 votes · 37.0%13.5percentage points
John McKayLiberal26,123 votes · 61.1%
Runner-upQuintus ThuraisinghamConservative9,553 votes · 22.4%
Quintus ThuraisinghamConservative9,553 votes · 22.4%38.8percentage points
Gary AnandasangareeLiberal31,360 votes · 62.2%
Runner-upBobby SinghConservative10,115 votes · 20.1%
Bobby SinghConservative10,115 votes · 20.1%42.1percentage points
James BezanConservative31,109 votes · 62.7%
Runner-upRobert A. SmithNDP8,873 votes · 17.9%
Robert A. SmithNDP8,873 votes · 17.9%44.8percentage points
Andréanne LaroucheBQ23,503 votes · 38.6%
Runner-upPierre BretonLiberal22,605 votes · 37.1%
Pierre BretonLiberal22,605 votes · 37.1%1.5percentage points
Élisabeth BrièreLiberal17,490 votes · 29.3%
Runner-upPierre-Luc DusseaultNDP16,881 votes · 28.3%
Pierre-Luc DusseaultNDP16,881 votes · 28.3%1.0percentage points
Garnett GenuisConservative53,600 votes · 73.4%
Runner-upAidan TherouxNDP8,867 votes · 12.1%
Aidan TherouxNDP8,867 votes · 12.1%61.2percentage points
Bruce StantonConservative27,241 votes · 43.4%
Runner-upGerry HawesLiberal19,310 votes · 30.8%
Gerry HawesLiberal19,310 votes · 30.8%12.6percentage points
Terry DowdallConservative32,812 votes · 43.5%
Runner-upLorne KenneyLiberal23,925 votes · 31.7%
Lorne KenneyLiberal23,925 votes · 31.7%11.8percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates