VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

National general-election totals; by-elections are excluded. 2015: 338 seats; 2019: 338 seats. Seat changes compare election-wide totals, not gains or losses in matched districts; no boundary-adjusted results are implied.

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
4,79311.6%11.6%13,75633.2%33.2%———16,94440.9%40.9%3,2807.9%7.9%3210.8%0.8%41,38461.7%
1,7184.1%4.1%35,06784.4%84.4%———3,2147.7%7.7%6811.6%1.6%———41,55079.0%
11,70517.2%17.2%24,01335.2%35.2%———24,80936.4%36.4%5,6728.3%8.3%3590.5%0.5%68,19668.8%
21,88641.7%41.7%14,74428.1%28.1%———8,36115.9%15.9%6,07011.6%11.6%5411.0%1.0%52,51867.5%
21,69237.4%37.4%24,31041.9%41.9%———6,71611.6%11.6%4,4587.7%7.7%———58,02868.9%
33,82255.8%55.8%10,68017.6%17.6%———12,18820.1%20.1%3,1745.2%5.2%1140.2%0.2%60,65065.4%
12,47719.2%19.2%39,50660.7%60.7%———9,89515.2%15.2%1,5942.4%2.4%———65,09170.0%
24,18340.2%40.2%18,97831.6%31.6%———12,43120.7%20.7%3,6956.1%6.1%———60,11366.5%
14,96233.2%33.2%8,14118.1%18.1%———21,14846.9%46.9%8211.8%1.8%———45,07267.6%
20,79351.1%51.1%7,76719.1%19.1%———10,89026.8%26.8%7401.8%1.8%———40,66661.0%
14,73135.1%35.1%17,47841.7%41.7%———6,32115.1%15.1%2,9727.1%7.1%4491.1%1.1%41,95156.9%
13,76725.6%25.6%28,97653.9%53.9%———7,67414.3%14.3%2,1264.0%4.0%———53,71163.8%
4,6966.8%6.8%53,23577.5%77.5%———6,94010.1%10.1%1,7452.5%2.5%———68,65773.2%
19,64340.9%40.9%9,86420.6%20.6%———13,88528.9%28.9%3,2256.7%6.7%2050.4%0.4%47,97764.4%
15,45337.4%37.4%10,50525.4%25.4%———11,35327.5%27.5%2,5586.2%6.2%2430.6%0.6%41,31954.5%
18,96045.0%45.0%8,82421.0%21.0%———12,30629.2%29.2%1,3553.2%3.2%———42,09862.9%
12,53630.9%30.9%11,22727.7%27.7%———8,14620.1%20.1%2,2495.5%5.5%6,15915.2%15.2%40,56568.1%
17,94429.3%29.3%4,6407.6%7.6%31,02950.6%50.6%4,6277.5%7.5%2,2773.7%3.7%1590.3%0.3%61,33570.3%
20,98835.8%35.8%5,2649.0%9.0%24,48641.8%41.8%4,4317.6%7.6%2,7104.6%4.6%890.2%0.2%58,54971.9%
18,94635.4%35.4%29,18754.6%54.6%———3,4696.5%6.5%1,6003.0%3.0%———53,49663.6%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Taylor BachrachNDP16,944 votes · 40.9%
Runner-upClaire RattéeConservative13,756 votes · 33.2%
Claire RattéeConservative13,756 votes · 33.2%7.7percentage points
Robert KitchenConservative35,067 votes · 84.4%
Runner-upAshlee HicksNDP3,214 votes · 7.7%
Ashlee HicksNDP3,214 votes · 7.7%76.7percentage points
Richard CanningsNDP24,809 votes · 36.4%
Runner-upHelena KonanzConservative24,013 votes · 35.2%
Helena KonanzConservative24,013 votes · 35.2%1.2percentage points
Bernadette JordanLiberal21,886 votes · 41.7%
Runner-upRick PerkinsConservative14,744 votes · 28.1%
Rick PerkinsConservative14,744 votes · 28.1%13.6percentage points
Kerry-Lynne FindlayConservative24,310 votes · 41.9%
Runner-upGordie HoggLiberal21,692 votes · 37.4%
Gordie HoggLiberal21,692 votes · 37.4%4.5percentage points
Adam VaughanLiberal33,822 votes · 55.8%
Runner-upDiana YoonNDP12,188 votes · 20.1%
Diana YoonNDP12,188 votes · 20.1%35.7percentage points
Michael CooperConservative39,506 votes · 60.7%
Runner-upGreg SpringateLiberal12,477 votes · 19.2%
Greg SpringateLiberal12,477 votes · 19.2%41.5percentage points
Chris BittleLiberal24,183 votes · 40.2%
Runner-upKrystina WalerConservative18,978 votes · 31.6%
Krystina WalerConservative18,978 votes · 31.6%8.7percentage points
Jack HarrisNDP21,148 votes · 46.9%
Runner-upNick WhalenLiberal14,962 votes · 33.2%
Nick WhalenLiberal14,962 votes · 33.2%13.7percentage points
Seamus O'ReganLiberal20,793 votes · 51.1%
Runner-upAnne Marie AnonsenNDP10,890 votes · 26.8%
Anne Marie AnonsenNDP10,890 votes · 26.8%24.4percentage points
Kenny ChiuConservative17,478 votes · 41.7%
Runner-upJoe PeschisolidoLiberal14,731 votes · 35.1%
Joe PeschisolidoLiberal14,731 votes · 35.1%6.6percentage points
Eric DuncanConservative28,976 votes · 53.9%
Runner-upHeather MegillLiberal13,767 votes · 25.6%
Heather MegillLiberal13,767 votes · 25.6%28.3percentage points
Dane LloydConservative53,235 votes · 77.5%
Runner-upGuy DesforgesNDP6,940 votes · 10.1%
Guy DesforgesNDP6,940 votes · 10.1%67.4percentage points
Paul LefebvreLiberal19,643 votes · 40.9%
Runner-upBeth MairsNDP13,885 votes · 28.9%
Beth MairsNDP13,885 votes · 28.9%12.0percentage points
Randeep Singh SaraiLiberal15,453 votes · 37.4%
Runner-upSarjit Singh SaranNDP11,353 votes · 27.5%
Sarjit Singh SaranNDP11,353 votes · 27.5%9.9percentage points
Sukh DhaliwalLiberal18,960 votes · 45.0%
Runner-upHarjit Singh GillNDP12,306 votes · 29.2%
Harjit Singh GillNDP12,306 votes · 29.2%15.8percentage points
Jaime BattisteLiberal12,536 votes · 30.9%
Runner-upEddie OrrellConservative11,227 votes · 27.7%
Eddie OrrellConservative11,227 votes · 27.7%3.2percentage points
Michel BoudriasBQ31,029 votes · 50.6%
Runner-upFrédéric BeaucheminLiberal17,944 votes · 29.3%
Frédéric BeaucheminLiberal17,944 votes · 29.3%21.3percentage points
Louise ChabotBQ24,486 votes · 41.8%
Runner-upRamez AyoubLiberal20,988 votes · 35.8%
Ramez AyoubLiberal20,988 votes · 35.8%6.0percentage points
Peter KentConservative29,187 votes · 54.6%
Runner-upGary GladstoneLiberal18,946 votes · 35.4%
Gary GladstoneLiberal18,946 votes · 35.4%19.1percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates