VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

National general-election totals; by-elections are excluded. 2015: 338 seats; 2019: 338 seats. Seat changes compare election-wide totals, not gains or losses in matched districts; no boundary-adjusted results are implied.

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
14,49835.3%35.3%12,03929.3%29.3%———11,94429.1%29.1%1,8294.5%4.5%———41,05162.4%
18,50242.9%42.9%11,03625.6%25.6%———9,12621.1%21.1%3,6398.4%8.4%———43,17765.5%
9,44325.7%25.7%9,90727.0%27.0%———14,88540.5%40.5%1,2573.4%3.4%———36,74058.1%
9,63125.2%25.2%19,22950.3%50.3%———3,0077.9%7.9%5,39814.1%14.1%———38,20169.8%
31,27157.4%57.4%6,61312.1%12.1%———12,14222.3%22.3%3,8527.1%7.1%1260.2%0.2%54,51266.1%
27,68147.7%47.7%6,09110.5%10.5%———19,28333.2%33.2%3,7616.5%6.5%2100.4%0.4%58,05970.7%
32,49454.3%54.3%12,93321.6%21.6%———9,44215.8%15.8%4,0426.8%6.8%———59,83470.4%
15,77426.1%26.1%15,24025.2%25.2%17,24028.5%28.5%10,09016.7%16.7%1,4922.5%2.5%1370.2%0.2%60,53866.7%
29,65251.7%51.7%9,34216.3%16.3%———12,57321.9%21.9%4,8618.5%8.5%———57,39169.1%
23,59942.2%42.2%10,78219.3%19.3%———13,28023.7%23.7%7,00212.5%12.5%1800.3%0.3%55,94661.0%
10,08518.1%18.1%6,72412.1%12.1%———29,23652.6%52.6%8,06214.5%14.5%———55,61160.3%
14,08826.6%26.6%11,60521.9%21.9%———6,96013.1%13.1%2,6835.1%5.1%17,26532.6%32.6%53,03264.2%
10,19423.1%23.1%8,80419.9%19.9%———21,68049.1%49.1%2,6756.1%6.1%———44,16358.7%
22,09343.5%43.5%14,08227.7%27.7%———7,68115.1%15.1%6,30812.4%12.4%1620.3%0.3%50,75467.1%
17,80841.2%41.2%14,38833.3%33.3%———8,01518.6%18.6%2,4515.7%5.7%———43,19458.3%
32,25447.3%47.3%7,80411.5%11.5%16,60024.4%24.4%7,36810.8%10.8%3,4055.0%5.0%———68,14272.2%
25,81051.3%51.3%18,28936.3%36.3%———3,9107.8%7.8%1,3022.6%2.6%1650.3%0.3%50,32863.0%
15,95222.3%22.3%9,03812.6%12.6%———23,76533.2%33.2%21,38329.9%29.9%1110.2%0.2%71,54972.7%
28,08753.5%53.5%4,6098.8%8.8%6,89913.1%13.1%8,27415.8%15.8%3,7187.1%7.1%1170.2%0.2%52,52259.7%
26,49047.7%47.7%5,95110.7%10.7%15,45527.8%27.8%4,7798.6%8.6%2,1253.8%3.8%———55,53364.0%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Marcus PowlowskiLiberal14,498 votes · 35.3%
Runner-upLinda RydholmConservative12,039 votes · 29.3%
Linda RydholmConservative12,039 votes · 29.3%6.0percentage points
Patty HajduLiberal18,502 votes · 42.9%
Runner-upFrank PulliaConservative11,036 votes · 25.6%
Frank PulliaConservative11,036 votes · 25.6%17.3percentage points
Charlie AngusNDP14,885 votes · 40.5%
Runner-upKraymr GrenkeConservative9,907 votes · 27.0%
Kraymr GrenkeConservative9,907 votes · 27.0%13.6percentage points
Richard BragdonConservative19,229 votes · 50.3%
Runner-upKelsey MacDonaldLiberal9,631 votes · 25.2%
Kelsey MacDonaldLiberal9,631 votes · 25.2%25.1percentage points
Bill MorneauLiberal31,271 votes · 57.4%
Runner-upBrian ChangNDP12,142 votes · 22.3%
Brian ChangNDP12,142 votes · 22.3%35.1percentage points
Julie DabrusinLiberal27,681 votes · 47.7%
Runner-upMin Sook LeeNDP19,283 votes · 33.2%
Min Sook LeeNDP19,283 votes · 33.2%14.5percentage points
Carolyn BennettLiberal32,494 votes · 54.3%
Runner-upJae TruesdellConservative12,933 votes · 21.6%
Jae TruesdellConservative12,933 votes · 21.6%32.7percentage points
Louise CharbonneauBQ17,240 votes · 28.5%
Runner-upValérie Renaud-MartinLiberal15,774 votes · 26.1%
Valérie Renaud-MartinLiberal15,774 votes · 26.1%2.4percentage points
Chrystia FreelandLiberal29,652 votes · 51.7%
Runner-upMelissa Jean-Baptiste VajdaNDP12,573 votes · 21.9%
Melissa Jean-Baptiste VajdaNDP12,573 votes · 21.9%29.8percentage points
Hedy FryLiberal23,599 votes · 42.2%
Runner-upBreen OuelletteNDP13,280 votes · 23.7%
Breen OuelletteNDP13,280 votes · 23.7%18.4percentage points
Jenny KwanNDP29,236 votes · 52.6%
Runner-upKyle DemesLiberal10,085 votes · 18.1%
Kyle DemesLiberal10,085 votes · 18.1%34.4percentage points
Jody Wilson-RaybouldInd17,265 votes · 32.6%
Runner-upTaleeb NoormohamedLiberal14,088 votes · 26.6%
Taleeb NoormohamedLiberal14,088 votes · 26.6%6.0percentage points
Don DaviesNDP21,680 votes · 49.1%
Runner-upTamara TaggartLiberal10,194 votes · 23.1%
Tamara TaggartLiberal10,194 votes · 23.1%26.0percentage points
Joyce MurrayLiberal22,093 votes · 43.5%
Runner-upKathleen DixonConservative14,082 votes · 27.7%
Kathleen DixonConservative14,082 votes · 27.7%15.8percentage points
Harjit S. SajjanLiberal17,808 votes · 41.2%
Runner-upWai YoungConservative14,388 votes · 33.3%
Wai YoungConservative14,388 votes · 33.3%7.9percentage points
Peter SchiefkeLiberal32,254 votes · 47.3%
Runner-upNoémie RouillardBQ16,600 votes · 24.4%
Noémie RouillardBQ16,600 votes · 24.4%23.0percentage points
Francesco SorbaraLiberal25,810 votes · 51.3%
Runner-upTeresa KruzeConservative18,289 votes · 36.3%
Teresa KruzeConservative18,289 votes · 36.3%14.9percentage points
Laurel CollinsNDP23,765 votes · 33.2%
Runner-upRacelle KooyGreen21,383 votes · 29.9%
Racelle KooyGreen21,383 votes · 29.9%3.3percentage points
Marc MillerLiberal28,087 votes · 53.5%
Runner-upSophie ThiébautNDP8,274 votes · 15.8%
Sophie ThiébautNDP8,274 votes · 15.8%37.7percentage points
Annie KoutrakisLiberal26,490 votes · 47.7%
Runner-upClaire-Emmanuelle BeaulieuBQ15,455 votes · 27.8%
Claire-Emmanuelle BeaulieuBQ15,455 votes · 27.8%19.9percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates