VoteDataCanada

2019 Canada Federal Election

October 21, 2019

General Election · October 21, 2019

Liberal won 157 of 338 seats. This is 13 seats short of the majority threshold (170).

Contests
338
Candidates
2,146
Eligible voters
27,373,058
Votes cast
18,350,359
Voter turnout
67.0%
Final resultsElections CanadaChecked: October 12, 2026

Party results

Seats won Majority threshold: 170
Liberal: 157 seatsConservative: 121 seatsBQ: 32 seatsNDP: 24 seatsGreen: 3 seatsInd: 1 seats
  • Liberal 157
  • Conservative 121
  • BQ 32
  • NDP 24
  • Green 3
  • Ind 1
PartyVotesVote %SeatsSeats %
Conservative6,239,22734.3%12135.8%
Liberal6,018,72833.1%15746.4%
NDP-New Democratic Party2,903,72216.0%247.1%
Bloc Québécois1,387,0307.6%329.5%
Green Party1,189,6076.5%30.9%
Independent72,5460.4%10.3%

National general-election totals; by-elections are excluded. 2015: 338 seats; 2019: 338 seats. Seat changes compare election-wide totals, not gains or losses in matched districts; no boundary-adjusted results are implied.

Party2015 seats2019 seatsChange2015 Vote %2019 Vote %Vote share Δ
Liberal184157−2739.5%33.1%−6.3 pp
Conservative99121+2231.9%34.3%+2.4 pp
Bloc Québécois1032+224.7%7.6%+3.0 pp
NDP-New Democratic Party4424−2019.7%16.0%−3.7 pp
Green Party13+23.4%6.5%+3.1 pp

Seat changes by party

050100150200LiberalConservativeBQNDPGreen20152019

338 → 338 seats

2015 election results →

Historical trends

3380201120152019

Bloc Québécois Conservative Green Party Liberal NDP-New Democratic Party

Chart data
ElectionBloc QuébécoisConservativeGreen PartyLiberalNDP-New Democratic Party
May 2, 20114166134103
October 19, 20151099118444
October 21, 201932121315724

Results by District

338 districts found

Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results

DistrictLiberalConservativeBQNDPGreenInd
VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %VotesVote %
31,08548.8%48.8%15,61524.5%24.5%———9,71015.2%15.2%6,1849.7%9.7%———63,70672.1%
19,77728.4%28.4%33,04447.4%47.4%———6,4999.3%9.3%8,85112.7%12.7%———69,68070.7%
17,02536.4%36.4%18,39039.3%39.3%———5,01010.7%10.7%5,93912.7%12.7%———46,79867.4%
22,67334.9%34.9%17,35926.7%26.7%———9,02713.9%13.9%14,57922.4%22.4%1590.2%0.2%64,98068.5%
30,18243.7%43.7%24,56435.5%35.5%———9,76014.1%14.1%3,7355.4%5.4%———69,10170.5%
22,28249.0%49.0%16,45236.2%36.2%———4,2319.3%9.3%1,6713.7%3.7%2710.6%0.6%45,47057.8%
18,87836.3%36.3%9,92519.1%19.1%———20,80040.0%40.0%1,3252.5%2.5%———51,96255.3%
19,04633.4%33.4%15,85127.8%27.8%———18,41732.3%32.3%2,1773.8%3.8%———56,95760.1%
10,70433.7%33.7%5,56117.5%17.5%———13,07341.2%41.2%1,6615.2%5.2%———31,72453.5%
15,58147.6%47.6%6,82020.8%20.8%———8,46925.9%25.9%9062.8%2.8%2310.7%0.7%32,73551.8%
20,18242.1%42.1%18,53738.7%38.7%———6,67813.9%13.9%2,0734.3%4.3%———47,88969.3%
22,79945.0%45.0%15,05129.7%29.7%———8,96517.7%17.7%3,1736.3%6.3%———50,66171.0%
2,9125.2%5.2%45,96482.1%82.1%———3,8987.0%7.0%1,2722.3%2.3%———55,96873.8%
21,68050.2%50.2%15,85236.7%36.7%———4,2519.8%9.8%1,4033.2%3.2%———43,18661.7%
25,97658.4%58.4%8,41518.9%18.9%———7,75417.4%17.4%1,6333.7%3.7%———44,46356.7%
2,4886.4%6.4%29,52376.2%76.2%———4,74712.2%12.2%1,0702.8%2.8%———38,76972.8%
14,40726.8%26.8%24,91846.3%46.3%———7,62014.2%14.2%4,6508.6%8.6%———53,78160.6%
7,03433.5%33.5%6,88132.7%32.7%———4,61722.0%22.0%2,20110.5%10.5%———21,01771.5%

Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.

DistrictElectedRunner-up
Bardish ChaggerLiberal31,085 votes · 48.8%
Runner-upJerry ZhangConservative15,615 votes · 24.5%
Jerry ZhangConservative15,615 votes · 24.5%24.3percentage points
Michael ChongConservative33,044 votes · 47.4%
Runner-upLesley BarronLiberal19,777 votes · 28.4%
Lesley BarronLiberal19,777 votes · 28.4%19.0percentage points
Chris d'EntremontConservative18,390 votes · 39.3%
Runner-upJason DeveauLiberal17,025 votes · 36.4%
Jason DeveauLiberal17,025 votes · 36.4%2.9percentage points
Patrick WeilerLiberal22,673 votes · 34.9%
Runner-upGabrielle LorenConservative17,359 votes · 26.7%
Gabrielle LorenConservative17,359 votes · 26.7%8.2percentage points
Ryan TurnbullLiberal30,182 votes · 43.7%
Runner-upTodd McCarthyConservative24,564 votes · 35.5%
Todd McCarthyConservative24,564 votes · 35.5%8.1percentage points
Ali EhsassiLiberal22,282 votes · 49.0%
Runner-upDaniel LeeConservative16,452 votes · 36.2%
Daniel LeeConservative16,452 votes · 36.2%12.8percentage points
Brian MasseNDP20,800 votes · 40.0%
Runner-upSandra PupatelloLiberal18,878 votes · 36.3%
Sandra PupatelloLiberal18,878 votes · 36.3%3.7percentage points
Irek KusmierczykLiberal19,046 votes · 33.4%
Runner-upCheryl HardcastleNDP18,417 votes · 32.3%
Cheryl HardcastleNDP18,417 votes · 32.3%1.1percentage points
Leah GazanNDP13,073 votes · 41.2%
Runner-upRobert-Falcon OuelletteLiberal10,704 votes · 33.7%
Robert-Falcon OuelletteLiberal10,704 votes · 33.7%7.5percentage points
Kevin LamoureuxLiberal15,581 votes · 47.6%
Runner-upKyle MasonNDP8,469 votes · 25.9%
Kyle MasonNDP8,469 votes · 25.9%21.7percentage points
Terry DuguidLiberal20,182 votes · 42.1%
Runner-upMelanie MaherConservative18,537 votes · 38.7%
Melanie MaherConservative18,537 votes · 38.7%3.4percentage points
Jim CarrLiberal22,799 votes · 45.0%
Runner-upJoyce BatemanConservative15,051 votes · 29.7%
Joyce BatemanConservative15,051 votes · 29.7%15.3percentage points
Gerald SorokaConservative45,964 votes · 82.1%
Runner-upKristine BowmanNDP3,898 votes · 7.0%
Kristine BowmanNDP3,898 votes · 7.0%75.2percentage points
Michael LevittLiberal21,680 votes · 50.2%
Runner-upRachel WillsonConservative15,852 votes · 36.7%
Rachel WillsonConservative15,852 votes · 36.7%13.5percentage points
Ahmed HussenLiberal25,976 votes · 58.4%
Runner-upJasveen RattanConservative8,415 votes · 18.9%
Jasveen RattanConservative8,415 votes · 18.9%39.5percentage points
Cathay WagantallConservative29,523 votes · 76.2%
Runner-upCarter AntoineNDP4,747 votes · 12.2%
Carter AntoineNDP4,747 votes · 12.2%63.9percentage points
Scot DavidsonConservative24,918 votes · 46.3%
Runner-upCynthia Wesley-EsquimauxLiberal14,407 votes · 26.8%
Cynthia Wesley-EsquimauxLiberal14,407 votes · 26.8%19.5percentage points
Larry BagnellLiberal7,034 votes · 33.5%
Runner-upJonas Jacot SmithConservative6,881 votes · 32.7%
Jonas Jacot SmithConservative6,881 votes · 32.7%0.7percentage points

By-Elections

View by-election results · 4 contests · 2 dates